Personal Data Policy for DS Gruppen A/S and its subsidiaries


Introduction

This personal data policy applies to the collection and processing of personal data about you in connection to your contact with DS Gruppen A/S and all its subsidiaries: DS Stålkonstruktion A/S, DS Flexhal A/S, DS Elcobyg A/S, and DS Stålprofil A/S.

DS Gruppen uses and registers personal data about you in certain situations, for example, when you use our website, in connection with job applications, when your company establishes a customer relationship with us, or as a part of our business with the production and sale of steel and concrete solutions for construction and industry.

We are responsible for your data – how do you get in touch?

As a supplier to our clients, we take your data protection seriously. We process personal data in connection with the delivery of steel structures and have therefore adopted this privacy policy, which explains how we handle your data.

Contact Information

DS Gruppen is responsible for data management, ensuring your personal data is processed in accordance with the law. You can contact us in writing if you need information on how we handle your data.

Registered contact details:

Email: hr@ds-gruppen.dk
Address: Samsøvej 2, 9500 Hobro 
Company Registration Number: 40685014
Website: https://www.ds-gruppen.dk

Purposes and legal basis for processing your personal data

In connection with your contact with us or in connection with fulfilling our agreement for the delivery of steel structures, we may collect and store your information in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation and other legitimate business purposes.

Categories of personal data

Customer relationship: If you are a customer or a potential customer at DS Gruppen, we generally only process your personal data to be able to provide our solutions to you (to enter into or fulfil an agreement we have with you or the company that you represent).

Company information is generally not covered by the General Data Protection Regulation. However, depending on the circumstances, we may process your identity, contact, and professional information, including name, email address, telephone number, residential address, position, educational background, and details of our business relationship.

Additionally, we process data regarding financial matters, including payment details and tax information. The legal basis for our processing is Article 6 (1) (b) and (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Our website: Our website uses cookies. When you visit the website, you accept our use of cookies. We only use cookies for statistical purposes, so we can make the website more user-friendly, efficient and targeted. Information is anonymous, which means we cannot see who you are. We never give information to a third party.

For more details about DS Gruppen’s use of cookies, click here.

Job search: When we collect and register your data, it is saved electronically in such a way that only a few employees have access to it. We therefore responsibly process your data and ensure that external persons do not have the opportunity to have access to your data.

If you are hired for the position to which your job application is directed, we will retain your job application in your personal folder, which only a few relevant employees have access to.

If you receive a rejection for a position you have applied for, we will typically retain your job application for six months. We do this so that we have the opportunity to review your application again if a similar position becomes available during this period. After six months, your application will be deleted unless you have provided written consent for us to keep your information for a longer period.

Data processors to whom we disclose your personal data

In certain circumstances, we will make your personal data available to DS Gruppen's partners and suppliers, such as IT providers, group internal companies, etc. These partners process all personal data solely on behalf of DS Gruppen and in accordance with DS Gruppen's instructions.

We may also forward your information to external third parties if required by law or if it is a part of the services we provide to you. This could include entities like the tax authorities, other public bodies, or external partners.

If there is a requirement for us to enter into data processing agreements with these partners, we have done so. This means that these parties also comply with data protection legislation. We do not seek your consent to disclose your personal data to a data processor, or if we are legally obligated to disclose your personal data, such as in reporting to an authority.

Transfer to recipients in third countries, including international organisations

DS Gruppen does not forward your personal data to a third country (countries outside the EU or EEA).

Security

We maintain high standards of security and this includes the protection of your personal data. Therefore, we have a number of internal procedures and policies that ensure that we meet our high, security standards and fulfil the requirements for the implementation of suitable technical and organisational safety measures. And in doing so, we do our best to ensure your personal data’s quality and integrity.

If you need to send us sensitive personal information, we recommend using encryption, such as secure email or a password-protected file (in Word or PDF format).

Storage and deletion of your personal data

We delete your personal data when we no longer require its processing to fulfil one or more of the purposes stated above. However, special regulations, for example, relating to the Danish Bookkeeping Act, statute of limitation etc., may obligate us to store the data for longer periods.

Your rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights regarding our processing of information about you. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.

Right to withdraw consent

If you have provided consent to us for anything beyond the supply of steel structures, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Upon withdrawal of your consent, we will cease to process your personal data, unless we are entitled or obligated to continue processing or retaining your personal data on another basis, including under applicable law. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to access information (right of access)

You have the right to obtain access to the information that we process about you, as well as a range of additional information.

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to erasure

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you erased before the time of our usual general deletion occurs.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to restrict processing, we may in the future only process the information — except for storage — with your consent, for establishing, exercising, or defending legal claims, or for protecting the rights of another person or important societal interests.

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing purposes.

Right to data portability

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to have these personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance.

If you wish to exercise your rights

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, then please contact us (see contact information).

We request that in connection with your enquiry relating to your rights, you provide information so that we may process your enquiry, including your full name and your email address, so that we can identify you and respond to your request. We will respond to your enquiry as quickly as possible.

Complaints Procedure

If you are dissatisfied with how we handle your personal data, you should always contact us first, as we are the data controller. You have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) if you are unhappy with the way we process your personal information. The complaint can be submitted to:

Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5th storey
1300 Copenhagen K
Telephone: +45 33 19 32 00
Website: www.Datatilsynet.dk 

Changes to the personal data policy

We reserve the right to change this personal data policy based on changes in legislation, new technological solutions, new or improved functions or to improve the website.

Contact

If you need to change or delete personal information we have recorded about you, or if you have any questions regarding our personal data policy guidelines, please contact DS Gruppen using the above-stated contact information or by post at:

DS Gruppen
Samsøvej 2
9500 Hobro, Denmark
Please mark the envelope: “Personal Data”



This privacy policy was updated in June 2024.

We use cookies to optimize your experience of our website, for statistics and for marketing use.


Reject all cookies Accept necessary cookies Accept all cookies