Personal Data Policy for DS Gruppen A/S


 

1. Introduction
This personal data policy applies to the collection and processing of personal data about you in connection with your contact with DS Gruppen.

DS Gruppen uses and registers personal data about you in certain situations, for example, when you use our website, in connection with job applications, when your company establishes a customer relationship with us or as a part of our business with the production and sale of steel and concrete solutions for construction and industry.

2. The aim of the processing and categories of personal data
In connection with your contact with us or with the supply of our solutions, we may process the following information about you:

Customer relationship:
If you are a customer at DS Gruppen or a potential customer, we generally only process your personal data so as to be able to provide our solutions to you (for the purpose of entering into or fulfilling an agreement we have with you or the company that you represent).

Company information in general is not covered by the general data protection regulation. However, we can depending on the circumstances, process your identity, contact and professional details, including name, e-mail address, telephone number, your private address, your position, your educational background and information about our business relationship.

In addition, we process data about financial matters, including payment and tax data. The legal basis for our processing of this data is Article 6 (1b and 1f) of the general data protection regulation.

Our website:
Our website uses cookies. When you visit the website, you accept our use of cookies. We only use cookies for statistical purposes, so we can make the website more user-friendly, efficient and targeted. Information is anonymous, which means we cannot see who you are. We never give information to a third party.

For more details about DS Gruppen’s use of cookies, click here.

Job search:
When we collect and register your data, it is saved electronically in such a way that only a few employees have access to it. We therefore process your data in a responsible way and ensure that external persons do not have the opportunity to have access to your data.

If you are hired in a position to which your job application was made, we will save your job application in your personal folder and in addition, only a few, relevant employees will be able to access this.

If your application for a position is unsuccessful, we will generally keep your job application for six months. We do this so that we may review your application again if a similar position becomes available during this period of time. After six months, your application is deleted unless you have provided written consent that we may keep your details for a longer period of time.

3. Recipients
In certain circumstances, we will make your personal data available to DS Gruppen’s partners and suppliers, e.g. IT suppliers, or intra-group companies. These partners process all personal data on behalf of DS Gruppen and in accordance with DG Gruppen’s instructions.

We may also forward your personal data to external third parties if we are ordered to do so or if it is part of the service we supply to you. For example, it may be SKAT (the Danish tax authority), or some other public authority or an external partner.

4. Third country
DS Gruppen does not forward your personal data to a third country (countries outside the EU or EEA).

5. Security
We have high standards for security and this includes the protection of your personal data. Therefore, we have a number of internal procedures and policies that ensure that we meet our high security standards and fulfil the requirements for the implementation of suitable technical and organisational safety measures. And in doing so, we do our best to ensure your personal data’s quality and integrity.

Should you need to send sensitive personal data, we recommend that you use encryption, e.g. secure e-mail or code-protected files (in WORD or PDF format).

6. Storage and deleting
We delete your personal data when we no longer require its processing to fulfil one or more of the purposes stated above. However, special regulations, for example, relating to the Danish Bookkeeping Act, statute of limitation etc., may obligate us to store the data for longer periods of time.

7. Your rights
You are entitled to access your personal data that we process about you with certain exemptions that are determined by legislation. In addition, you can object to the collecting and further processing of your personal data. You are also entitled to correct your personal data or request that we limit the processing of your personal data.

If you ask us, we will delete the personal data that we register about you unless we can continue processing the data on another basis, e.g. if the processing is necessary in order to impose a legal requirement or if it is necessary to respond to an enquiry made by you.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request that we transfer this personal data to another data controller (data portability).

If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can at any time, withdraw your consent. This can be done by contacting us (see below). If you withdraw your consent, we will cease to process your personal data unless we are entitled or obligated to continue with the processing or storage of your personal data on another basis, including in accordance with legislation. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place prior to the withdrawal of our consent.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, then please contact us (see below).

We request that in connection with your enquiry relating to your rights that you provide information so that we may process your enquiry, including your full name and your e-mail address, so that we can identify you and respond to your request. We will respond to your enquiry as quickly as possible.

If you disagree in any way, with the way we process your personal data or with the objectives of our processing of your personal data, then please contact us. You can also submit a complaint to:

Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th storey
1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark
Tel.: +45 33 19 32 00

Website: www.Datatilsynet.dk

8. Changes to the personal data policy
We reserve the right to change this personal data policy on the basis of changes in legislation, new technological solutions, new or improved functions or to improve the website.

9. Contact
If we must change or delete personal data that we have registered that is about you or if you have any other questions relating to the guidelines in our personal data policy, then please contact DS Gruppen by e-mail to: ds@ds-gruppen.dk or by post, addressed to:

DS Gruppen
D S Industrivej 6
9500 Hobro, Denmark

Please mark the envelope “Personal data”.

This personal data policy was updated in October, 2018.